Trump Campaign Sues To Prevent Deadly Crime Of Voter Registration
[…] In short, they’re pissed that the state allows a bunch of state agencies to collect voter registration forms, and they want a federal judge to put a stop to it.
No, it can’t be that stupid …
The plaintiffs argue that the legislature deputized the governor in 1995 to designate state and federal offices where citizens may register to vote, but that this was a one-time delegation, and the list remained ever-after frozen in amber and illegal to update.
So 30 years ago, the legislature passed MCL Section 168.509u, which says that “Not later than the thirtieth day after the effective date of this section, the governor shall provide a list to the secretary of state designating the executive departments, state agencies, or other offices that will perform voter registration activities in this state.”
And now these Republican patriots insist that “the Michigan Legislature did not authorize the Governor to unilaterally designate any [voter registration agencies] after February 9, 1995.”
Yes, it really is that stupid.