Trump Discovers One Weird Trick To Turn SLAPP Suits Into Consumer Fraud Claims
[…] He insists that Selzer’s result was “so implausible that no objective pollster could have honestly advanced it,” then claims that he totally bought it, howling that “consumers, including Plaintiff, were badly deceived and misled as to the actual position of the respective candidates in the Iowa Presidential race.” But most gallingly, he characterizes the Des Moines Register’s journalism as “merchandise” under Iowa Code § 714.16, which defines the term as including “objects, wares, goods, commodities, intangibles, securities, bonds, debentures, stocks, real estate or services.”
Defendants furnished “merchandise” to consumers within the broad meaning of the statute since they provided a service: physical newspapers, online newspapers, and other content that contained the Harris Poll.
Newspapers aren’t a service — they are speech!