Trump Says Court Orders Don't Count In An Airplane. Also ... GANGS!
[…] France retaliated by attacking US merchant ships.
By 1798, anti-French paranoia was at its zenith in America. Fearing that war with France was imminent, Congress passed a series of repressive statutes, including the Alien and Sedition Acts, which made it a crime for anyone “to print, utter, or publish … any false, scandalous, and malicious writing” about the government.
One of the four Alien and Sedition Acts was the Alien Enemies Act (AEA), which authorized the President to arrest, imprison, and deport “aliens” during wartime. That law remains on the books, codified at 50 U.S.C. § 21 et seq. In it, Congress granted the President expanded powers to remove “alien enemies” from the United States.
Specifically, those powers kick in upon two conditions: (1) When there is an “invasion or predatory incursion… attempted or threatened against the territory of the United States by any foreign nation or government;” and (2) When the President seeks to remove foreign nationals, even those here legally, who are “natives, citizens, denizens, or subjects of the hostile nation or government.”
Obviously, neither of those conditions is in effect today.