Get out those blue books!
[…] Small government and states’ rights are core tenets of conservativism — or they used to be, anyway.
Second, the directive is legally meaningless. The President can’t order the Election Assistance Commission (EAC) to modify the national mail voter registration form or anything else. The EAC is a bipartisan, independent federal agency with a multi-member board established by Congress in 2002 pursuant to the Help America Vote Act.
As of today, the EAC has four members, two of whom are Democrats. If Trump were to simply fire the Democrats, the EAC would lack a quorum. Section 20928 requires that any “action” by the EAC “may be carried out only with the approval of at least three of its members.” By statute, the president may not fill vacancies with temporary or interim appointments, but must instead nominate new members to be confirmed by the Senate. And only two of the Commission’s four members may be of the same political party. In other words, this is an empty directive.