Trump's "Never Stole Those Docs" Exhibits Are Raising A Lot Of Questions Answered By His "Never Stole Those Docs" Exhibits
[…] The missing presidential records included cabinet meeting notes, “docs President held/showed at events,” staff secretary notes and documents transmitted directly to then-President Trump, as well as documents created for events such as Trump’s “Salute to America.” Trump’s own representatives freely admitted six years ago that Trump routinely stored some “two dozen boxes” of presidential records at Mar-a-Lago.
Trump has portrayed the effort to retrieve these documents as some kind of bookkeepers witch hunt. But under 44 U.S.C. § 2203, the archivist has “an affirmative duty” to safeguard government records, and, at the end of a presidential term, she “shall assume responsibility for the custody, control, and preservation of, and access to, the Presidential records of that President” and “make such records available to the public as rapidly and completely as possible.”